MITORI Nursing Culture: Family Caregivers'QOL in local cultural context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Satomi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60360062)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際情報交換 / 家族介護者 / がん / QOL / 離島地域文化 / ターミナルケア / 地域文化 / 介護者 / 看護文化
Research Abstract
QOL researches in the field of health and nursing have focused on patients’QOL rather than their family caregivers’who are the key caretakers for chronic and terminal period of patients in community and home care settings. This study qualitatively explored 13 caregivers’QOL and their care giving experiences. At the same time, the Japanese translated QOLLTI-F was made and tested through 156 caregivers as well as the correlationbetween QOLLTI-F and SOC was examined. There were 18 domains and 102 sub-categories found. Although strong correlation was found between two measures, and rich potentials were found in the measure, more study will be needed prior to implementing QOLLTI-F in Japanese context.