Project/Area Number |
22792187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAN Fukiko 鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助教 (30433072)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 死生観 / 死への態度 / 死の捉え方 / 終末期看護 / 終末期医療 / 臨床 / 看護学 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the process of conquest toward "difficult terminal care contents" encountered by nurses. Subjects were eight staff nurses working in five cancer hospitals. They have experienced terminal care. And also they were examined by using semi-structured interview. Seven subjects felt difficulties in "Communication with patients and families" and experienced the conquest or reduction toward them. This study revealed the causes, backgrounds, conquest methods, and factors toward communication difficulties