Considering Continuing Self-Care Programs to Prevent Lympatic Edema in Postoperative Breast Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsuko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60527901)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 乳がん / セルフケア / がん看護 / 継続的支援
Research Abstract
Nurses belonging to the Japanese Breast Cancer Society, and its other related affiliates, were given self-administered surveys to gain insight on self-care programs that help prevent lymphatic edemas in postoperative breast cancer patients. The surveys focused on patient education and nurse awareness. The results of the survey indicated that nurses provided one-on-one sessions and followed medical care remuneration checklists provided by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare with high rates, but only while the patient was hospitalized. The quality of education and the level of patient education awareness also contributed to differences in continuing self-care programs. When considering a program, the findings suggested that, in addition to selecting effective educational materials for preventing lymphatic edemas, it is also necessary to provide nurses with additional training.