Positive and Career-Fulfilling Experiences of End-of-Life Care Nurses in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Satomi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (20436885)
Research Collaborator MIURA Saori  首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (20551071)
ARAI Kiyomi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (50509700)
HIROSE Hiroko  戸田中央総合病院, 看護カウンセリング室 (30238406)
ARAI Toshiko  がん・感染症センター都立駒込病院, 看護部
SAKAMOTO Atsuko  杏林大学医学部付属病院, 看護部, 看護師長
YONEMURA Noriko  訪問看護ステーションゆうあい, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsターミナルケア / 緩和ケア / 終末期看護 / やりがい / 学び / 職業冥利 / プラスの経験 / 奥深さ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to clarify the positive and career-fulfilling experiences of nurses engaged in end-of-life care. A questionnaire was developed utilizing codes determined by an inductive content analysis of semi-structured interviews with eleven CNS or CN nurses. 1381 nurses from 66 the prefectural or the area authorization cancer cooperation base hospitals answered the questionnaire. Reviewing the results, and were the sub-items with the highest occurrence. It is significant that CNS or CN nurses, nurses with more than 20 years of clinical experience, and nurses with career to engage a palliative care team or a palliative care unit agreed with the sub-items and , while nurses with experience as a member of a palliative care team agreed the sub-item .