Creating a balance assessment sheet of rest and activity in the daily life of patients with chronic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of KinDAI Himeji (2011-2012)
University of Hyogo (2010)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tomoe  近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20335904)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 活動調整 / 体験 / 意味 / 活動 / 休息 / 内容分析 / 活動量 / 生活調整 / 活動量測定
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to create a self-assessment tool on the rest and activity of patients with chronic heart failure. The subject of this qualitative exploratory study is8 chronic heart failure patients. As a result, four meanings of the activity and in the assessment item, 11 became clear. This study showed that the rest is a method of one of the activities. It is also suggested that it is obtained from the balance of rest and activity, because patients chose how activity. It was thought that the patient managed activity to achieve a meaning of the activity. That is why it was suggested that instruction in accord with a meaning of the activity of the patient was necessary.