Development and evaluation of a nursing program which support decision-making of the prostate cancer patients who choose external beam radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KURODA Sumie  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (20326440)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前立腺がん患者 / 放射線療法 / 外照射療法 / IMRT / 看護 / 意思決定 / 治療選択 / プログラム開発 / 介入研究
Research Abstract
I aimed at developing the nursing intervention program which supports the decision-making process by prostate cancer patients.In order to consider it as the underlying data of program development, I collected the data through interviews to 57 prostate cancer patients who chose external beam radiotherapy, and I showed clearly how they follow decision-making process in selection of treatment. The patients reported that they have prostate cancer were carrying out [acceptance of diagnosis], and [search of the information of the prostatic cancer and treatment], and[checking consistency with self sense of values] . In such process, the patients did "possession right of treatment option", and "deliberations with the family about treatment choice", and they had resulted in "selection in alignment with a self sense of values".