The actual condition and relevant factors of social exclusion for cancer survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kaori  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (20337041)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがんサバイバー / 社会的排除 / 看護 / 医療・福祉 / がん / サバイバー / 社会
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is clarifying the actual condition of the social exclusion which cancer Survivor. The candidates are those who finish the primary care of cancer and are living in society. The data was collected using an interview and questionnaire. Many Survivor caught the situation positively and is living. However, 40% of Survivor is doing experience which got damaged by the discrimination from the others for reasons of cancer.