Development of the biological information measurement system for a seclusion room use in order to minimize the restraint and seclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Ayako  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30318159)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神疾患 / 生体計測 / 画像処理 / 精神看護 / 動作認識 / 顔認識 / 運動量 / 距離画像 / 画像,文章,音声等認識 / 生物・生体工学 / モニタリング / 看護学 / アルゴリズム / 行動解析 / 時系列信号処理
Research Abstract
Though seclusion and restraint may be used as a control tactic in mental health inpatient settings, the use of seclusion and restraint are desired to reduce as much as possible. In this research, the biological information measurement system for a seclusion room use was studied. The proposed system uses the camera which is recessed to the ceiling to achieve non-contact monitoring. Discernment of the action pattern by the normal image or a distance image, and the electrocardiogram related data extraction method by a near-infrared image were considered. These results could be used for diagnosis of the medical condition and evaluation of the quality of sleep.