Assessment scale to predict postoperative delirium Using urinary PGD2 excretion patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMITSU Fumiko  目白大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00453457)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsせん妄 / 周手術期看護 / 前駆症状 / クリティカルケア看護 / アセスメント / 発症予測 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 臨床看護学 / 周手術期看護学 / 術後せん妄 / 睡眠覚醒周期障害 / プロスタグランジン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the pordromal symptoms and aspects of postoperative delirium observed by nurses. Based on an assessment scale to detect prodromal postoperative delirium (9 factors, composed of 51 items in total), a mail survey of nurses indicated two aspects for the prodromal symptoms of postoperative delirium.
1. Symptoms that require earlier management before delirium is excerbated, including Factore 1, "escape from restrictions" and Factore 2, "confused cognition and aggressive tendency". 2. Symptoms that are related to changes in patients affect and reactivity before the onset of delirium, including Factore 5, "flat affect" and Factore 9, "decrease in the reaction".