Development of a nursing support model for heart failure patients as they are weaned from mechanical ventilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Yuki  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (60549096)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人工呼吸器離脱過程 / 心不全患者 / 取り組み / 看護支援モデル
Research Abstract
This study performed half structured interview for the patients who received mechanical ventilation management with heart failure and a nurse engaged in the process to develop the nursing support model for heart failure patients in weaned from mechanical ventilation. We analyzed it based on the analysis method of the grounded theory approach and developed a nursing support model based on these results.We are going to announce the nursing support model that we developed in this study, and this result raises confidence and the will of patients weaning process by applying it by a clinical and can expect that we can develop the nursing intervention which we go not dry up, and lead psychosomatic energy to the weaning success now.