Development of the nursing support program on taking meals for in-home care cancer patients in terminal phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Naomi  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00454306)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん看護学 / 終末期がん患者 / 食事摂取 / 在宅看護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the nursing support program for cancer patients in terminal phase to take meals at home. To add to literature reviews and inquiries to nurses of palliative care, the study shows what kinds of difficulties and suffering the patients have and how they cope with these as well as their needs from interviews of 12 cancer patients in terminal phase in-home care. With the result, the nursing support program is composed of"nutritional assessment and evaluation on physical function","assistance on effective symptom control and self-management","individual medical informational support for each patient"and"continuous support for both patients and their families".