Study of the family function of patients with the terminally ill cancer focused on an internal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHASHI Mitsuyo  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (60454477)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords終末期看護 / 家族機能 / がん患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the family functioning scale of patients with terminally in cancer.The interview was carried out for ten families of patients with terminally ill cancer.The original family functioning scale developed based on interview data and a comprehensive review of the literature. A revised 27 item version was developed based an examination of the content validity of the original scale.The family functioning scale revision will need validity and reliability.