Development and Effective dissemination of models of care for a good dietary intake in patients with head and neck cancer receiving radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2011)
Kansai University of Social Welfare (2010)
Principal Investigator
OGAMA Norimasa  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50382247)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線治療 / 頭頸部癌 / 食事摂取 / ケアモデル / 普及効果 / 有害事象 / 頭頸部がん
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was that as head and neck cancer patients receive radiation therapy, to develop a care model that integrates palliative care for meal delivery and adverse events. We investigated allocation for convenience(control group), control group scores in the intervention group group to provide care of the conventional group to provide palliative care for adverse events and the meal has been developed for representatives and research(intervention group) showed a statistically significant difference compared to. From these results, the usefulness of the care model was verified in this study was revealed.