Development of the Mitori care continuing educational program for registered general nurses and educational evaluation of the program: an approach to nursing teams of general wards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2012)
Hiroshima International University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Saori  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60454881)
Research Collaborator MORIYAMA Michiko  広島大学, 医学部, 教授 (80264977)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords終末期がん患者 / 看取り / 家族支援 / 教育評価研究 / 継続教育 / 教育評価
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine effectiveness of the End-of-life Nursing Care Continuing Education Program for general ward nurses. A nonrandomized, before-after trial was conducted. The program was implemented for 25 nurses. The contentsof the program consisted of the family assessment, general symptom management and practical use of theories and models regarding end-of-life nursing care. The primary outcome, implementation ability of end-of-life nursing care, was significantly improved after the program; improvements continued even at 2 months after. Similar results were obtained for nurses’ confidence and knowledge concerning end-of-life nursing care. As for attitude toward end-of-life care, participants’ scores were further elevated after the program. The participants rated the usefulness of the program as high. The effectiveness of the program was suggested from these results. In the future, this program should be widely used for in-service training.