Development of the care program for metastatic spinal cord compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Yurie  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (40521141)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん / 骨転移 / 転移性脊椎腫瘍 / ADL障害 / ケア / 看護師 / がん看護 / 看護 / ADL
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to development of the care program for metastatic spinal cord compression. First, in-depth semi-structured interviews were conducted. Based on the results, questionnaire survey was conducted. The contents of the survey were European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer Quality of Life Questionnaire-Core 30, symptoms of the metastatic spinal cord compression. The participants expressed their anxieties about activity of daily living. Medical care providers are required to explain the course of the disease to patients in detail so that they understand the cause and the consequence of such symptoms.