Characteristics of midwifery care given to pregnant mothers to achieve independent childbirth at hospitals and clinics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGITA Tamae  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 助教 (40506242)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords助産ケア / 病院・診療所 / 主体的な出産 / 出産の満足 / 産婦 / 助産師 / 分娩期ケア
Research Abstract
Mothers who had given birth in hospitals and clinics reported that the type of care they felt was helpful was characterized by 【recommendations aimed at comfort and good progress 】. Midwives reported that in order to support the women independence, they provided care which 〔creatively encouraged the women to find the strength within herself to bear her child even while being subject to the facility’s management〕.Facility's restrictions that affected care were 《management of delivery that prioritized safety over individual freedom》.While the needs of pregnant mothers are generally met by midwifery care, we did identify some unmet needs, which should be explored by future studies.