Stress-coping structure among mothers of children with chronic condition:a longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OHGINO ayako  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70400140)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護学 / 看護 / 慢性疾患患児 / 家族 / コーピング
Research Abstract
This questionnaire survey was conducted to know the change of stress coping among mothers of children with chronic condition. Results showed that mental health of mothers of sick children was worse than that of mothers of healthy children, and also in regard to resilience which indicate psychological flexible strength.
As longitudinal study, stress coping of 3 mothers compared when their child in hospital and when their child out of hospital. About 2 mothers, mental health was improved after their children were discharged hospital.