Mental health of the wife and a husband's support in child-rearingterm from a view of pregnancy term
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kumiko  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (50334107)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords母性 / 女性看護学 / 夫婦関係 / 妊娠期 / 夫の関わり / 妻の満足感 / 母性・女性看護学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is clarifying factors of husband’s support for wives satisfaction and the changes of marital relationship during pregnancy and delivery. Question paper investigations were conducted twice times, which were during pregnancy and after the delivery. It was found from the investigations that a wife’s job situation, family structure, and holyday of husband influence the wives satisfaction bythe husband’s supports in a wife’s reorganization, while formation of pregnancy, a wife’s job situation, and husband’s going-home times influence the wife satisfaction by the husband’s supports in a husband’s reorganization. It was pointed out that a marital relationship during pregnancy influences a marital relationship after the delivery. Therefore it was concluded that factors of husband’s support for wives satisfaction during pregnancy should be considered and advises which enhance the satisfaction of a marital relationship should be given from the pregnancy term