Development of the screening for the purpose of the child abuse prevention from a fetal period in the hospitals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
SUGISHITA Kafumi  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00451766)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords妊娠期 / 胎児期 / 虐待予防 / 医療機関 / スクリーニング / 子ども虐待予防 / メンタルヘルス
Research Abstract
In obstetric outpatient, we investigated survey twice of prenatal medical checkup and postnatal medical checkup. The survey contents were three questionnaires(prenatal and postnatal depression scale, bonding questionnaire for infant, and risk assessment of the child abuse). It was found that postnatal depression was related to prenatal depression and bonding disorder. In this study, it was no significant between the child abuse risk and depression. This screening acquired the suggestion to a clinical practice.