Research on the mothers' co-sleeping and side-lying with infants and problems related to those mothers and their infants - Examination of safety and comfortable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TOKUTAKE Chitaru  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (00464090)
Research Collaborator SAKAGUCHI Kesami  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (20215619)
HAGA Akiko  信州大学, 医学部, 講師 (10436892)
KONDO Rie  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (10551385)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳児 / 新生児 / 添い寝 / 添え乳 / 呼吸循環機能 / 自律神経機能
Research Abstract
The study has shown that 10% of the mothers who perform co-sleeping and side-lying have experienced near-miss incidents, this paper argues for the necessity for the guidance to the mothers and professions of the correct method for co-sleeping and side-lying. We have found that there is time for arterial oxygen saturation to show less than 95% in newborns period. In addition, there was no pattern with a clear autonomic-nerves function, and it became clear that it is unstable and an individual difference is large.