| Project/Area Number |
22792218
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Tomomi 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50377735)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 妊婦 / 姿勢 / マイナートラブル / 産科異常 / 骨盤傾斜角 / 腰痛 / 筋力 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to examine the relationship between the posture of pregnant women and minor symptoms and obstetric abnormalities noted during pregnancy. The average pelvic tilt value did not significantly differ from during pregnancy through postpartum. A significant correlation was observed between the pelvic tilt angle and occurrence of headaches. The pelvis is expanded to the greatest extent during late pregnancy. Significant correlations were observed between the pelvic breadth and certain minor symptoms. Thus, the results suggest that precise position measurement and health guidance focusing on posture is essential for pregnant women.