Project/Area Number |
22792219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
OMI Sakie
TAKAHASHI Yumiko
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 成人した小児がん経験者 / 病気をもつ自分と向き合うプロセス / ふつうの生活の構築 / 周囲の人との関係 / 周囲への病気説明の見極め / 病気をもつ自分に向き合うプロセス / 周囲の人への病気説明 / 小児がん経験者 / 思春期・青年期 / 病気の受け止め / 病気に関するコミュニケーション / 小児がん患者 / 疾患に関するコミュニケーション / 疾患に対する思い / 社会生活 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the process of self-reflection and communication with others through interviews with 13 childhood cancer survivors aged 20 to 36. Survivors“struggled to accept their situation”in terms of the“physical changes”and“threat to their normal lives”,associated with the onset, recurrence, and late-onset complications of childhood cancer.They felt supported by“being with others”,had thoughts of“giving up”,and“hoped for a good hospital and normal life”.They [made efforts to live a normal life], which enabled them to“gain confidence”.Through this process,they“achieved social reintegration”,“experienced life events”,and“discovered how to explain their disease and adjust their sense of distance with others”. Also, childhood cancer survivors’experiences in learning how to explain their disease, such as survivors’views, choosing who to explain their disease to, and the effects of these explanations, or their choice not to disclose any information, on others.