Influence of Siblings as aResult of Children's Hospitalization with Illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012)
Nagoya University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NIINOMI Kazuteru  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90547564)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児看護学 / きょうだい支援 / 家族看護学 / 入院児のきょうだい / きょうだい / 病気をもつ子のきょうだい / 心理社会的影響 / 付き添い入院
Research Abstract
The participants in this study were siblings and parents of children with illness hospitalized in the Chubu district of Japan. First, a questionnaire survey was conducted with parents of siblings to understand their intension about holding the workshop for siblings. Second, the workshops were held with the following purposes; siblings can play a leading role, pass massage from the medical staff that "You are important", and give them accurate information about living in and situations about the ward where siblings cannot enter. The activities were composed of cooking, games, and a quiz about the ward. Third, after the workshops were held, siblings and parents were asked for their impressions and feelings about the workshop to examine its effects. After workshops were held, many positive responses were given from siblings and parents; "I really want to come next time!" " She (sibling) perhaps could feel familiar towards the hospital through the activities and having contact with the medical staff." and other similar comments were observed. Knowing about their siblings by having good conversations with their parents daily and by continuing to hold the workshop periodically, we aim to support siblings who are members of a family. The results of survey analysis is conducted about the relation of the aspect of personal growth, and the attribute and the background factor which have been accomplished while having an experience that siblings are in diversity, about the condition of the sibling through a mother's recognition, is under preparation.