Research of Comprehensive Support post NICUchildren and Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAKA Maki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40378443)
Research Collaborator KUWATA Hiromi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70324316)
KOSHIDA Shigeki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (70372547)
YANAGI Takahide  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70418755)
NAKAHARA Sayuri  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30599204)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNICU / 父親 / 母親 / 子育て支援 / 育児支援
Research Abstract
For the father and mother who bring up the child who left NICU, interview investigation and a questionnaire were performed about the childcare life. They who answered that about 90% had pleasant child-rearing though difficulty was felt for bringing-up about 40%. The mother who answered that the father had improved child care is about 50%, and about 70% of the mother was considering father(husband) as the adviser or the mental support. Their opinion and request were as follows: - Correspondence in a child’s emergency. - Expectation about growth support. - Puzzlement by the area in health or welfare through which it is different. - Opportunity which can gather in the parents of the child post NICU etc.