Project/Area Number |
22792223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAI Fumie 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40229943)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 死産 / 誕生死 / 周産期喪失 / 悲嘆過程 / 看護 / ペリネイタルロス / ケアニーズ |
Research Abstract |
This study is based on effective nursing needs as seen by midwives taking care of mothers of still born babies, and on the nursing care needed by the mothers themselves, and aim to build an effective nursing program at time of still birth. We interviewed 21 midwives and 10 patients who experience stillbirth and who were recipients of the nursing care.The results were, 1) to guarantee the safety of both mother and child, 2) to make sure of time and place for mother and family to be with the stillborn child, 3) to keep with the decision making of the mother and family, and 4) to follow up with support after the patient leaving hospital.