Pelvic Floor Muscle Training (PFMT) Reminder E-mail System using cellular phone to treat and prevent urinary incontinence in postnatal women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAORI Kinouchi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70467504)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords尿失禁 / 骨盤底筋訓練 / 骨盤底 / 運動療法 / 産褥 / 携帯電話 / 電子メール / コンプライアンス / 携帯電話双方向通信 / 産後 / 褥婦 / QOL
Research Abstract
We developed a PFMT Reminder E-mail System using a cellular phone. After instruction by a midwife, postnatal women received a PFMT reminder e-mail once a day on their cellular phone, which encouraged them to continue PFMT; they recorded the number of times they performed PFMT for 8 weeks after registration. As a result, we showed that the performance rate and days per week of PFMT were significantly increased and the effect of PFMT on treatment and prevention of urinary incontinence are under examination.