| Project/Area Number |
22792226
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Toho University (2011) Osaka University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IDENO Keiko 東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70248863)
OGAWA Junko 淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (30344972)
ISHIKAWA Fukue 杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (90406900)
| Research Collaborator |
TSUJI Yukie 大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター, 看護師
HARADA Kana 東邦大学, 医療センター大森病院, 看護師
NOMOTO Noriko 東邦大学, 医療センター大森病院, 看護師
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 小児がん / 親 / レジリエンス |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to explore the factors that influence resilience and positivity in Japanese parents who are experiencing hardships resulting from their child’s cancer diagnosis. Our aim was to provide material for developing effective parental support programs. Data were obtained through semi-structured, face-to-face, in-depth interviews and were analyzed using a qualitative approach. Participants were recruited from a university hospital in Japan. Because this study focused on the use of positive viewpoints in coping with stressful events, it seemed useful to apply the concept of resilience; thus, we extracted categories from the interview data according to factors identified in Grotberg’s theory of resilience([I AM] ,[I CAN] ,[I HAVE]). The results suggest that, for parents, the degree of recovery in their child’s illness and their relationships with health care professionals are two of the most important factors for minimizing stress responses.