Family functioning of one-parent households in which a child attends a special needs school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRATANI Yuko  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (60552750)
Research Collaborator HOHASHI Naohiro  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (60251229)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords家族看護 / 家族機能 / ひとり親家族 / 特別支援学校 / ミックス法 / 家族看護学研究
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify family functioning of single-parent families whose child attends special needs schools. Twelve mothers participated in semi-structured interviews and filled out a written questionnaire ; the Japanese-language VersionIof Feetham Family Functioning Survey(FFFS) used for the scale for family functioning. The mothers find fulfillment in raising their child in spite of some challenges their handicapped child requires. Getting adequate support from the school enables each family maintain their family functioning well.