| Project/Area Number |
22792230
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA Miho 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (90380328)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 発達障害 / 子ども / 家族 / 調和 / 小児看護 / 家族看護 / 相互作用 / 質的研究 / 小児 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For five mothers of children with developmental disorders, the processes before and after they received a diagnosis of the developmental disabilities were traced and a semi-structured interview with the mothers was designed to ask about their interaction with the children and their mental state. The mothers of children with developmental disorders interacted with the children through a trial and error process until they had a diagnosis. Even after having the diagnosis, they were often annoyed with the children, trying to fix their behavior, until they found a way of interacting with the children in a manner that was more suitable to the characteristics of the children. However, when they found that they had been trying to make the children behave as they wanted them to, the mothers began to think that they should accept the children as they are and try to praise the children for what they could do.