The vertical section study on family function in the family of the nurture period and psychological development of grandparents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI YUKI  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00437790)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords養育期の家族 / 家族看護 / 祖父母 / 子育て支援 / 中期親子関係 / 養育期の家族機能 / 発達心理学
Research Abstract
This study was comprised of three investigation.The relation of grandparents and the grandchild varied according to the presence or absence of operation of mother of the grandchild.The grandparents that mother of the grandchild began work brought up a grandchild and created the relationship with the grandchild in a role to raise a grandchild.
Grandparents were high in the psychological well-being score so that there were many contact and relations with the grandchild, and a mental health score, a feeling of subjective health were high.While a mother generation and grandparents generation respected mutual roles through birth / the growth of the grandchild, it promoted each other's developments to accomplish a role, and it was suggested that we were connected in promoting a family function more.