Kinematic analysis to elucidate postural control mechanism from rise up to gait initiation during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGA Yasuyo  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (00444935)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords妊婦 / 姿勢制御能力 / 起立-歩行開始動作 / 動作解析
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to assess the change in the posture and pattern of rising from a chair and walking forward as pregnancy progressed. There were great individual differences in the postural change. Pregnant women rose up with the small trunk flexion, and they initiated gait after rising from a chair and reaching a stable standing position during early pregnancy. They enhanced the propulsion forward at gait initiation by large kick out throughout gestational period, but their posture became unstable after gait initiation in mid to late pregnancy.