A Study Regarding the True State and Effectiveness of "Infants' Involvement in Experience Learning" on Elementary Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
DATEOKA Satsuki (WADA Satsuki)  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90509572)
Research Collaborator KAZAMA Kuniko  石川県立看護大学, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords思春期教育 / 共感性 / 自尊感情 / 親準備教育 / 体験学習サイクル / 赤ちゃん登校日授業 / 人格形成
Research Abstract
A written questionnaire was implemented before and after the instructional period in order to determine the efficacy of the "infants' involvement in experience learning" program upon juvenile parental nature(characteristics for becoming parents according to this study were as follows : "feelings of goodwill toward the infant", "feelings of self-respect", and "sympathetic nature"). The result clearly showed that the feelings of goodwill toward the infant improved, but growth in feelings of self-respect and growth in sympathetic nature(both feelings of sympathy and behaviors that could be seen as sympathetic) did not occur. Analysis was also conducted, both qualitatively and inductively, from the perspective of the cycle of personal experiences, regarding the lessons learned in the class on "reflecting and sharing".
Looking forward, the results implied the necessity to develop lessons, which would improve self-respect and student's sympathetic nature, by improving instructional areas such as "reflection methods" and "techniques for improving parent-infant relationship."