A study for hygienic control of toys in common use of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NAKAHATA Chikako  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60438174)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児看護学 / 小児看護 / 玩具 / 衛生管理 / 感染予防 / 小児 / 感染管理
Research Abstract
This study was performed to develop the method for hygienic control of toys in common use of children. In our experiment, several strains of Staphylococcus epidermidis that might be from human resident flora were isolated from the experimental shared toys.This suggested that such toys provided a risk of cross infection for children. We also performed the questionnaire survey about the hygienic control method used in day nurseries. The result indicated that the sunlight disinfection was most frequently used. A sanitary effect of the method was also examined in this study. We found that the short exposure time was not available, but it caused an increase in bacterial number.