Relationship between characteristic behaviors of children with ADHD and maternal attachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University
Principal Investigator
MANO Shoko  兵庫大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (90347625)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児看護学 / 注意欠陥多動性障害 / 愛着 / マターナルアタッチメント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a scale to assess maternal attachment of mothers of children with ADHD and to examine the relationship between characteristic behaviors of children with ADHD and maternal attachment. The subjects were mothers of children with ADHD. The following scales ; ADHD-Rating scale IV, Oppositional defiant disorder(ODD) scale, Conduct disorder scale, Hanazawa's scale of emotions toward children and Maternal Attachment scale for children with ADHD(reality ideals) were filled out by mothers. We speculated that characteristic behaviors of children with ADHD was related to the mothers affection(Avoidance) toward children and the conduct disorder was related to the maternal attachment.