Establishing the Model to Explain the Process of the Coexistence of Adolescents in Chronic Condition and Their Parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
TAKATANI Kyoko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40508587)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護学 / 思春期 / 親子 / 慢性状態 / 軌跡モデル
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to construct a model which enables a consistent interpretation of how the adolescents in chronic condition and their parents live through the process of disease in interactive relationship. The targeted diseases of the present study, as the sequel of the author’s doctoral dissertation, include congenital heart disease and nephropathy of type 1 diabetes. Interviews were conducted with each of 8 pairs of parent and child. The qualitatively analyzed result reveals that it is necessary to examine 5 constitutional concepts and extend the target diseases in order to establish the model.