Basic research for development of support programs for fathers of premature infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIGAI Shigeka  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50362083)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords早産児 / 父親 / 看護支援 / NICU / 子どもへの思い / 体験
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to qualitatively determine, through interviews, the experiences and feelings of fathers of premature infants at 1 week after the birth of their children and the effect thereon of interventions by nurses, and to use the results thereof to identify key factors in the interactions between nurses and fathers. The results revealed that the fathers had "peace of mind from the birth of their children," while having anxiety about "uncertainties in their children's future development" as they could not predict the development of their prematurely born children, suggesting that they had mixed feelings of joy and vague anxiety for the future. They spent "time as a parent" visiting their babies at the hospital, staying with their wives during nursing, and talking with their wives about their children, thereby becoming aware of being a parent and their role as a family member. These results suggest that nurses should establish a family support program that recognizes each family as a system and encourages parents to spend time as a parent early after the birth of their children, thereby increasing their awareness as parents and enabling them to develop as a family.