A study of work life balance for a midwife keep working
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Kaoru  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70407625)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords助産師 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 多様性 / ワークライフバランス
Research Abstract
An environment in which midwives must work overtime and during the night, as well as the ease in which they can take care of sick children, are all factors that influence whether a midwife works full time or part time. Actually, for midwives who work in a hospital ward or birthing room, when comparing conditions to midwives who teach pre -natal classes orwork in outpatient unit for breast care, it is difficult for such midwives to estimate their working time, as overtime often occurs, and so for midwives with small children and no help it is difficult for them to continue in their jobs. Though it depends on their work and home situations, for midwives who have been working a long time, currently they use late night day care, sick child care, and family support services, etc. Using these services requires effort and places a considerable burden on the midwives. A workplace in which a midwife can work a long time needs to provide a comfortable work environment. As a result, a midwife who works longer will also gave a good effect on the patients.