Construction of a weight control model for normal weight and underweight pregnant women for the prevention of low birth weight infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HOSOSAKA Yasuko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90459644)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDOHaD / 低出生体重児 / 妊婦 / 妊婦の体重管理 / 生活習慣病 / 胎内環境因子
Research Abstract
This study aimed to analyze how birth weight is affected by the non-pregnant body weight of the mothers and their weight gain during pregnancy. The results showed that, with a pregnancy weight gain of < 18.5 group (17.2 fold) and in the 18.5<= BMI < 25 group (29.5 fold). No factors were found to be significant in the BMI > 25 group. Recommended weight gain during pregnancy was then classified by BMI: 9.1 to 13.6 kg for BMI < 18.5 kg/m2, 8.0 to 14.0 kg for 18.5 <= BMI< 25 kg/m2, and 4.0 to 12.0 kg for BMI >= 25 Kg/m2.