The effect of respite care services to caregivers of children with severely disabilities at home. Especially focus on the effect of short term admission and day care service.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Reiko  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (90550278)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児在宅看護 / レスパイトケア
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the effect of respite care services, questionnaire survey was carried out to 361 caregivers of children with severely disabilities at home. The survey revealed that the respite care services were useful for caregivers to take a rest and refresh themselves. But there was no significant difference in scale scores of sense of fatigue between service users and non-users. Therefore, this service is useful for transient refreshing them, but it is not useful for reducing their feeling of fatigue, except a little relief of overwork by available use according to caregivers' needs at service facilities.
The major reasons for insufficient rescue of caregivers' overwork and relief of sense of fatigue may be derived from shortage of service facility and lack of systems to meet caregiver's needs. So, it is immediately desirable to increase the number of service facilities and to make systems for available service to meet the needs of caregivers using present resources.