Development of scale of social activities by elderly women requiring support: in an effort to care prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Michiyo  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 准教 授 (50466447)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域看護学 / 社会活動尺度 / 要支援高齢女性 / 前期高齢女性 / 社会活動 / 要支援 / 介護予防 / 尺度開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a scale to measure the social activities of elderly women requiring support. The first step for study describes how items for a social activities scale proposal were created with a pilot study. An anonymous questionnaire was carried out through individual interviews with elderly women requiring support. The three factors of “interaction with surroundings through consideration”, “consulting with professionals”, and “proactive creative activities at home” were extracted as a social activities scale for elderly women requiring support from the results of the exploratory factor analysis. In the second step of study, to verify the reliability andvalidity of the social activities scale for elderly women requiring support, an anonymous questionnaire survey was conducted for elderly women who require daily support and elderly women. An exploratory factor analysis was performed based on the responses of the elderly women requiring support, and the three-factor structure postulated in the pilot study,as well as an internal consistency of α=0.859, were established.