The development of psychosocial intervention program for patients with recent-onset psychosis offered by nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MITSUNAGA Norika  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30431597)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords初回エピソードサイコーシス / 心理・社会的介入 / 看護師 / 再発予防 / 社会復帰 / 精神看護学 / 統合失調症 / 早期支援 / 心理・社会的支援 / 認知行動療法 / 精神看護 / プログラムの開発
Research Abstract
We developed the psychosocial intervention program for the patients with recent-onset psychosis empowering self-care and facilitating relapse prevention and rehabilitation and examined the safety and feasibility of this. Six inpatients (mean age 24 years) with first-episode psychosis who were treated within 5 years was administered the psychosocial intervention program based on the similar one used in England in addition to treatment as usual. The program sessions were of 30 to 50 minutes' duration and were offered once or twice per week. The average number of sessions offered were 19.5, no participants experienced exacerbation due to the participation in the program or dropout and all the participants could consequently discharge. Most of the participants expressed satisfaction with the offered program.