Examination of the safe and effective drug-therapy-management support in Long-Term Care Health Facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Tatsuya  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (70533917)
Research Collaborator SATO Wakako  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30272074)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / 介護老人保健施設 / 服薬管理 / 看護師 / 多職種 / 薬剤管理 / 服薬支援
Research Abstract
Practice and management of medication are one of the important medical managements which nurse bears in Long-Term Care Health Facility. I examined the management and support of medication required to demonstrate role and exact udgment at nurse. It showed that medication management and support that nurses taking such as confirmation, oral support and cooperation with many occupations are much. Medication management and support in the Long-Term Care Health Facility was considered that the nurses more than one is involved, and that prior measures are need in case of cooperation with many occupations.