Evaluation of home-visit nursing services supply : a multilevel analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Masayo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80328088)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords訪問看護 / 訪問看護ステーション / 供給 / 離職意向 / 職務満足度 / マルチレベル / 供給量 / マルチレベル分析 / 介護保険 / 介護サービス情報公表
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the current status of home-visit nursing services supply in Japan. We conducted two types of studies. First, we explored the factors related to the intention to leave and job satisfaction among visiting nurses in visiting nurse agencies. The result of multiple logistic regression analysis showed that low job satisfaction and inexperienced visiting nurse were more likely to have the intention to leave. And we found that nurses who have gotten desire more than 81% had significantly higher job satisfaction. Next, we explored the factors related to number of users the per number of nursing staff members converted to regular employees. The result of bivariate analysis showed a significant association with when visiting nurse agency was affiliated to a healthcare provider such as hospital and ROKEN, affiliated to a care management agency, having 24-hour emergency contact system, nurse manager hold other posts, employing PT or OT, employing clerical staff, and providing end of life care.