Development of ODAYAKA (Well-being) scale of dementia elderly people-The relation of overall impression of ODAYAKA and the total scores-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TUJIMURA Hiromi  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (70375541)
Research Collaborator KOIZUMI Misako  新潟県立看護大学, 教授 (50170171)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / おだやか / 尺度開発
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to assess the relation of overall impression of ODAYAKA and the total scores about ODAYAKA (Well-being) scale of dementia elderly people (20 items OS).The correlation coefficients of overall impression of ODAYAKA and the total scores were-0.759(p<0.01) ,it was substantial. Based on the results of a factor analysis, 20 items OS was classified into 3 domains, and it consisted of 6 items related to