Study of Behavior and Beliefs Observed in Visiting Nursing Practice in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba University (2011-2013)
Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2010)
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Mayuko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (30514252)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords訪問看護師 / 新人訪問看護師 / 行動 / 信念 / 訪問看護 / 新人看護師 / 文化看護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate characteristic behavior and beliefs in actual visiting nurse practice in Japan and factors that bring about changes in them. First, based on a review of qualitative research papers and interview surveys of experienced visiting nurses and novice visiting nurses, characteristic behavior and beliefs of visiting nurses in terms of "the relationship with home care recipients and families,""role as a member of the nursing profession,"etc. were elucidated. Next, several interview surveys over time of novice visiting nurses who had experience working in a hospital were conducted to elucidate their having experienced confusion, conflicts, and changes in point of view in comparison with their hospital experience, and their confusion and conflicts having changed as a result of their own experience and conferences with coworkers.