The implementation effect of the intergenerational program at the adult day care center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kumiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (40334445)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Minako  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部看護学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域看護学 / 世代間交流 / 高齢者 / デイサービス / POMS / 心理的距離 / 効果 / 行動観察 / 認知症 / 評価
Research Abstract
Implementation of the Intergenerational program with preschool children at the adult day care center resulted in significant differences in scores for‘Tension-Anxiety’ and ‘Vigor’. The present findings also suggest that the program decreases psychological distance from children. The interactive interaction programs allowed older adults to play more roles than the child-led interaction programs. Further development ofsuch beneficial programs is warranted.