Development of a model for the process of surrogate decision-making by elderly spouses of patients with cerebrovascular disease who are unable to make decisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yoriko  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (40533477)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代理意思決定 / 高齢者 / 家族看護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the process of surrogate decision-making by elderly spouses of patients with cerebrovascular disease who are unable to make decisions. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with five elderly spouses who participated in this study. The surrogate decision-making process consisted of four components: "recognition of surrogate decision-making," "resources for decision-making," “factors influencing decision-making," and "overall evaluation of surrogate decision-making.” Furthermore, the results suggested that "recognition of surrogate decision-making" was related to resources for and factors influencing surrogate decision-making, which led to overall evaluation.