Family care practice for the end-of-life care of elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Kumiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10436967)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURATA Sadami  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20436976)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエンドオブライフ・ケア / 認知症高齢者 / 介護家族 / 家族ケア / 介護老人保健施設
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explore nurses' practice and recognition about end-of-life care for elderly people with dementia living in aged care facilities, as well as families' care burden and needs. Families' care burden after admission to the facilities was recognized as being lower by nurses than by families, suggesting that nurses may not regard family care after admission as important. In aged care facilities, therefore, practical capacity building of end-of-life care by nurses may be required for meeting families' needs such as providing the opportunity of participating in care.