Examination of the relationship between obesity and social skills of high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Toshiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80515768)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肥満 / 未成年 / 社会的スキル
Research Abstract
The relevance of social skill and obesity was investigated. Obese group of girls compared to normal group, tend not to interpret a positive when a stressor occurs. However, the other items showed no significant association. Therefore, it was considered associated with obesity and social skills and is highly individual. On the other hand, eating behavior, in both boy and girl, the obese group than normal group tend to overeat and "I am fat is easy to constitution" was strong recognition that such. However, how to eat, such as "eating quickly", Easy-fat preference, eating as diversion was no significant difference in the obese group and normal group. Intervention is required because there is potential in the obese group did not know about easy to gain weight by eating behavior.