Depression of Korean and Japanese elderly residents in Japan and social network: a sociological approach in nursing research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Naoko  名古屋大学, 医学部保健学科, 助教 (80456681)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords在日コリアン高齢者 / 抑うつ,ソーシャルネットワーク / 地域 / QOL / 抑うつ / 在日コリアン / ソーシャルネットワーク / 高齢者
Research Abstract
The data of the survey conducted last year were reanalyzed. The result was reported in an academic conference. Based on the result of the reanalysis, interview guidelines were created and forthcoming interview survey was scheduled. Nevertheless, as a result of the recent stringing conditions in the Korean Peninsula, the originally scheduled survey method was amended. Snowball sampling was used in the selection of participants and participant observation was conducted. The results were being summarized and will be reported presently.